Youth

A person under the age of 21 recognized for their beef production and promotion accomplishments.       


1989 LESLIE MacKAY | 1990 VANESSA CAVERLY | 1991 STACY CHRISTEN | 1992 ALVIN WINSLOW | 1993 CHRISTA CURRIER |

1994 JAMIE LAMB | 1995 KAYE WOOLAM | 1996 AMANDA YOUNG | 1997 ANDREW PRATT | 1998 HEATH EMERY | 1999 SETH MCGEE | 2000 ANNE TRENHOLM | 2001 MATT THURSTON | 2002 HARRIET HASKELL | 2003 CRAIG COOPER | 2004 CASEY WOOLAM | 2005 AMY McGEE | 2006 MORGAN GAVETT | 2007 HATTIE GUSHEE KIMBALL | 2008 EMILY BARTLETT | 2009 KIMBERLY CAVERLY | 2010 McKENZIE WHITE | 2011 SHELBY PATTEN | 2012 FRANCIS QUIMBY  | 2013 EVIN FORTIN | 2014 CARTER MCLAUGHLIN | 2015 SAMANTHA GRANT | 2016 AUTUMN CLAIR, DARCIE McCARTHY


Hall of Fame

Awarded to an individual, a farm operation, or an organization honored for making a significant contribution to beef production in Maine.


1989 JIM WORTHLEY | 1990 SAM DORANCE | 1991 JOHN SMILEY | 1992 HENRY JACKSON | 1993 DWIGHT HOWARD | 1994 TOM SCARPONCINI | 1995 LEON “BUZZ” COOPER | 1996 FRYEBURG FAIR | 1997 DR. ROBERT HOUGH | 1998 JUDY POWELL |1999 A.H. CHATFIELD, Jr. | 2000 DON BOUTILIER | 2001 KEVIN WOOLAM | 2002 DAVID AVERILL | 2003 JOHN PYNE |2004 DAVID ORDWAY | 2005 LAWRENCE MacNEAR |2006 RAY PAYNE | 2007 STEVE McGEE | 2008 PROCK RIDGE FARM | 2009 DEE POTTER | 2010 LAWRENCE “DOC” MURCH | 2011 KIM MacKA | 2012 RICHARD BROWN  | 2013 PETER DUSOE | 2014 BRUCE EMERY, LEW RANDALL | 2015 JEFF RANDALL, RAZ CALDWELL | 2016 RALPH GUSHEE        

Awards


Beef Producer

A farm or individual recognized for the production of consistently high quality beef cattle marketed as feeder cattle,
fed cattle, or direct-market beef.

 

1989 CHARLES DeGRAMPRE | 1990 RAY COREY | 1991 JOHN DONALD | 1992 EVERETT MACE | 1993 GUIMOND FARM |

1994 ALBERT BREWER | 1995 MARSHAL BATES | 1996 TOM CARNEY | 1997 BOB THERIAULT | 1998 PAUL RANDALL |

1999 DAVID POTTER | 2000 WOLF’S NECK FARM | 2001 TIM BARTLETT | 2002 CLINT GUISTRA | 2003 LOU RANDALL |

2004 CARROL CARON | 2005 RODNEY RIOUX | 2006 GENE LAWLOR | 2007 PETE DUSOE | 2008 STEVE McGEE |

2009 GENE LAWLOR | 2010 LARRY THORNBERG | 2011 GABE CLARK | 2012 RALPH CALDWELL |2013 ROBERT THORNDIKE | 2014 JERRY CHADWICK | 2015 JEFF BIDEN | 2016 CEDAR RUN FARM - THE WATERS FAMILY



BEEF PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION

Maine



Seed Stock Producer

A farm operation honored for their accomplishments in the breeding and marketing of purebred seed stock.

 

1989 MAPLE HILL FARM | 1990 ALDERMERE FARM | 1991 COOPER CHAROLAIS | 1992 WILBUR WILSON | 1993 FOUR CORNER FARM | 1994 PROCK RIDGE FARM | 1995 PETE WAYNE | 1996 WILLIAM GORA | 1997 BARTLETTS ISLAND FARM |

1998 CLIFF WOOD | 1999 KIM MACKAY | 2000 MARK COOPER | 2001 GLEN THURSTON | 2002 RANDY HALL | 2003 ALDERMERE FARM | 2004 CLAYTON HASKELL | 2005 DEL HARTT | 2006 SALLY CAVERLY | 2007 LESELY SMITH | 2008 MARSHALL BATES | 2009 MOONSHADOW FARM | 2010 GEORGE MILLER | 2011 LAWRENCE MCNEAR | 2012 ANDRE LEMAISTRE | 2013 OLD HOMESTEAD FARM AND OHF THE NEXT GENERATION | 2014 MATT THURSTON | 2015 TOM MCKENNEY | 2016 MINI ACRES - ED CARTER

   





service

An individual or organization recognized for their distinguished service to Maine beef producers    


1989 JUDY POWELL | 1990 ROBERT HOUGH | 1991 DAVID AVERILL | 1992 RUSS DODGE | 1993 TOM SCARPONCINI | 1994 RAYFIELD PAYNE | 1995 DAVID ORDWAY | 1996 DONNA WOOLAM | 1997 DEE POTTER | 1998 DIANE GUSHEE | 1999 KEVIN WOOLAM | 2000 PAUL RANDALL | 2001 ASCA - AROOSTOOK COUNTY | 2002 JANICE VON BROOK | 2003 DICK BROWN | 2004 JEFF RANDALL | 2005 SALLY CAVERLY | 2006 MATT RANDALL | 2007 CLINT GIUSTRA | 2008 RON HOWARD | 2009 KEVIN WOLTEMATH | 2010 ED CARTER | 2011 RICK BARR | 2012 PETE DUSOE  | 2013 PATRICK BATES | 2014 CINDY KILGORE | 2015 LAURA RANDALL | 2016 LARRY THORNBERG, DONNA COFFIN